GH Radio 1

Daily News

List of winners and nominees


Golden Globe statues are displayed at the 73rd annual Golden Globe Awards nominations at the Beverly Hilton hotel on Thursday, Dec. 10, 2015, in Beverly Hills, Calif. The 73rd annual Golden Globe Awards will be held on Sunday, Jan. 10, 2016. (Photo by Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)
Golden Globe statues are displayed at the 73rd annual Golden Globe Awards nominations at the Beverly Hilton hotel on Thursday, Dec. 10, 2015, in Beverly Hills, Calif. The 73rd annual Golden Globe Awards will be held on Sunday, Jan. 10, 2016. (Photo by Chris Pizzello/Invision/AP)

The best film and TV shows of the past year were celebrated at Sunday’s Golden Globe Awards.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best motion picture – drama

  • The Father
  • Mank
  • WINNER: Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best actress in a motion picture – drama

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • WINNER: Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best actor in a motion picture – drama

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best motion picture – musical or comedy

  • WINNER: Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Prom

Best actress in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Kate Hudson, Music
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
  • WINNER: Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best actor in a motion picture – musical or comedy

  • WINNER: Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Movie film
  • James Corden, The Prom
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
  • Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Andy Samberg, Palm Springs
Rosamund Pike won best comedy actress for her performance in I Care A Lot

Best supporting actress in any motion picture

  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • WINNER: Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Helena Zengel, News of the World

MORE:

Best supporting actor in any motion picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Jared Leto, The Little Things
  • Bill Murray, On the Rocks
  • Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami

Best director – motion picture

  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Regina King, One Night in Miami
  • Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • WINNER: Chloe Zhao, Nomadland
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best screenplay – motion picture

  • Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father
  • Jack Fincher, Mank
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best motion picture – animated

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • WINNER: Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best motion picture – foreign language

  • Another Round (Denmark)
  • La Llorona (Guatemala)
  • The Life Ahead (Italy)
  • WINNER: Minari (USA)
  • Two of Us (France)

Best original score – motion picture

  • Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
  • The Midnight Sky – Alexandre Desplat
  • News of the World – James Newton Howard
  • WINNER: Soul – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
  • Tenet – Ludwig Göransson

Best original song – motion picture

  • Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • WINNER: Io Si (Seen) – The Life Ahead
  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami
  • Tigress & Tweed – The US vs Billie Holiday
Josh O’Connor won best drama actor for playing Prince Charles in The Crown

Best TV series – drama

  • WINNER: The Crown
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

Best actress in a drama series

  • WINNER: Emma Corrin, The Crown
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best actor in a drama series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • WINNER: Josh O’Connor, The Crown
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • Al Pacino, Hunters
  • Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best TV series – musical or comedy

  • Emily in Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • WINNER: Schitt’s Creek
  • The Great
  • Ted Lasso

Best actress in a TV series – musical or comedy

  • Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
  • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
  • Elle Fanning, The Great
  • Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
  • WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Best actor in a TV series – musical or comedy

  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best limited series or TV movie

  • Normal People
  • WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs America
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
  • WINNER: Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

  • Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
  • Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
  • Hugh Grant, The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
  • WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Best supporting actress in a series, limited series or TV movie

  • WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Cynthia Nixon, Ratched
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Best supporting actor in a series, limited series or TV movie

  • WINNER: John Boyega, Small Axe
  • Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
  • Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Cecil B DeMille Award – Jane Fonda

Carol Burnett Award – Norman Lear



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *